Monday, March 28, 2011

Jessica Alba

Jessica Alba is an actress, activist, mother and wife. She fell in love with acting at a very early age, becoming active professionally at the age of 12. After studying at the Atlantic Theater Company, with founders William H. Macy and David Mamet, Jessica Alba went on to star in Charles H. Eglee and James Cameron’s television series Dark Angel, where she first gained worldwide recognition and awards.

Jessica Alba first starring role in a major studio film was the 2003 release Honey, a contemporary urban drama from Universal Pictures, which grossed more than $60 million worldwide. In 2005, Jessica Alba starred in the critically acclaimed Sin City, directed by Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller and Quentin Tarantino, and starred as Susan Storm, “The Invisible Girl,” in the worldwide box-office success Fantastic Four and its sequel, 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer.

Birth Name: Jessica Marie Alba
Birth Date: April 28, 1981
Birth Place: Pomona, California, USA
Height: 5' 6"
Sex: Female
Nationality: American
Profession: actress
Education: high school graduated, Atlantic Theater Company in New York, Began studying acting at age 11
Husband: Cash Warren (assistant director; dated since 2005; engaged in December 2007; married on May 19, 2008)
Relationship: Michael Weatherly (actor; born on July 8, 1968; engaged in May 2001; broke up in 2005)
Father: Mark Alba (Spanish/Mexican-American; real estate owner, once joined US Air Force)
Mother: Catherine (née Jensen)
Brother: Joshua Alba (actor, born on July 8, 1982)
Sister in law: Makayla Warren
Daughter: Honor Marie Warren (born on June 8, 2008)
Claim to fame: as Max Guevara on TV Series Dark Angel (2000)
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba sexy actress gallery
Jessica Alba was part of Garry Marshall’s all-star ensemble romantic comedy Valentine’s Day, which broke box-office records with the largest opening on a four-day Presidents’ Day weekend in history. Jessica Alba reunited with her Sin City director Robert Rodriguez on Machete, and again in the upcoming fourth installment of his successful Spy Kids franchise. She recently co-starred with Casey Affleck and Kate Hudson in the screen adaptation of Jim Thompson’s “The Killer Inside Me,” for director Michael Winterbottom.

Jessica Alba has appeared in such iconic endorsement campaigns as the famous “Got Milk?” ads and as a global spokesperson for L’Oréal and Revlon. Alba was raised in a traditional American family in California. Jessica Alba's mother family has a French-Danish heritage, while her father is from Mexican-Indian and Spanish lineage.

adf.ly

Popular Posts

amung.us