Saturday, March 12, 2011

Alicia Witt

Aside from being a coveted actress, Alicia Witt is also a classically trained pianist who often combines her two talents, allowing her nimble fingers to help her win stage, television and big screen roles. Flaming red haired, sexy, and seductive beauty and a talented actor, Alicia Witt is not only famous for being an avid reader, at the age of 4, (she was featured on the show "That's Incredible" and even did a small scene from Romeo & Juliet with the host of the show) but is also well known for her high-strung roles on the big screen.

Real name: Alicia Roanne Witt
Date of birth: August 21. 1975
Place of birth: Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Astrology Sign: Leo
Height: 5'8'
Hair color: Red
Fathers name: Robert Witt
Mothers name: Diane Witt
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Alicia Witt sexy gallery
Although Alicia used to play the piano for the rich and famous at the Regent Beverly Wilshire Hotel, she's since gone on to become one of the rich and famous who sit and listen to the players at the hotel, and she seems to have taken her quick rise to the top in stride, never allowing herself to forget that she once sat on that same leather bench.

Born Alicia Roanne Witt on 21 August 1975, in Worcester, Massachusetts, Alicia Witt attributes her determination to her home-schooled, home-trained lifestyle, which led her to graduate high school at the tender age of 14. However, Alicia's young age did not stop her from near-instant fame.

In 1984, "Alicia Witt" made her film debut in Dune, and by age fourteen, Alicia was cast in a television role written specifically for her on the Emmy-award winning series, Twin Peaks (1990). By 1993, the 17-year-old actress was playing hardball, showing up in such features as Hotel Room (1993), Fun (1994-debuted at Sundance Film Festival and won Alicia the Special Jury Recognition Award), Mr. Holland's Opus (1995), Four Rooms (1995)-which was directed by Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez and Urban Legend (1998).

Aside from being loved on the big screen, Alicia also has frequent offers to appear on the silver screen and has guest starred on shows like The Sopranos (1999), Ally McBeal (1997), and a guest star role turned home for four years as the daughter of Cybill Shepherd on CBS' critically acclaimed "Cybill."

Alicia took a break from mainstream American films and television to star in several independent films after 1999 and made her debut back into Hollywood with 2002's Two Weeks Notice, opposite Sandra Bullock and Hugh Grant-an interesting choice, she was offered the lead as Mary Jane Watson in "Spiderman"-who turns down Spiderman? Most recently she played alongside Kevin Costner in 2003's The Upside of Anger. In June 2004, Alicia Witt took a break from the acting world and modeled the world's most expensive hat on the runway-Louis Mariette's $2.7 million Champrau d'Amour.

adf.ly

Popular Posts

amung.us