Friday, March 11, 2011

Ali Larter

Ali Larter is a golden hair beauty with the Midas touch - as everything she touches turns to gold, it seems! This beauty is a heady concoction of sultriness, sex appeal, and innocence. Chosen by Esquire magazine as their 'It' cover girl in a satirical stab at Hollywood publicity stunts in 1996, helped Ali Larter hustled her way into Hollywood. She then proved her mettle by giving good performances in films such as 'Final Destination' and 'Varsity Blues', making it clear that she meant to stay in Hollywood.

Real name: Alison Gertrude Larter
Date of birth: February 28. 1976
Place of birth: Cherry Hill, New Jersey, USA
Astrology Sign: Pisces
Height: 5' 8" (1.73 m)
Residence: Cherry Hill, New Jersey, USA
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Alison Gertrude Larter photo gallery
Touted, as Hollywood's hottest and up coming beauty, Larter's PR skills helped her get worthwhile acting assignments, besides guest appearances on NBC's sitcoms 'Chicago Sons' and 'Just Shoot Me'. Ali Larter also featured in two episodes of the very popular teen drama 'Dawson's Creek' in 1998.

With Varsity Blues (1999) Ali Larter managed to add depth and maturity to her character of a cheerleader opposite her Dawson's Creek co-star James Van Der Beek. Her whipped cream bikini in this movie made many a men sweat and for sure left a lasting impression on the minds of all young men who saw the movie.

Born Alison Gertrude Larter, on 28 February 1976, in Cherry Hill, New Jersey, Ali was easily distinguishable due to her remarkable beauty. By the age of 13, Ali Larter was already a successful model and had an evolving career under the guidance of renowned Ford Modelling Agency. Most of her teenage years were spent travelling from location to another for photo shoots and by 17, Ali career forced her to opt for a stop over in Japan, and she settled here temporarily.

Back home to New Jersey, at the age of 19, Ali was on the road again, this time giving company to her boyfriend in his move to L.A. Though her relationship didn't last long, Ali remained in L.A. In an attempt to get closer to her dream of being a successful actor, Ali enrolled for acting classes and soon appeared in theatre productions of Key Exchange and Fine Line.

With the huge amount of exposure provided by Esquire magazine, Ali's career was on a new high. Soon stage was history, and films and TV became priority. 'Casanova Falling' (1999) was Ali's first big-screen debut. The movie pleased film critics, and also won the Best Romantic Comedy award at the Palm Springs Film Festival, but failed to be awarded by audience votes.

But Varsity Blues proved a better bet and was well received at the box office. Her next two movies were Drive Me Crazy and the remake of the Horror film House on Haunted Hill. Both films established Ali Larter's reputation as one of the Hottest Young faces of Hollywood.

With 'Final Destination' (2000), a teen thriller, Ali further cemented her reputation as not just a beautiful face, but also competent actor. This sleeper hit, won Ali the Young Hollywood Award for Best Breakthrough Performance by a Female.

adf.ly

Popular Posts

amung.us